Berjé News

tagetes oil


May, 10th 2017


Tagete

Tagetes Oil is steam distilled from a flower in the Marigold family that is grown in India, Egypt,  and parts of Sub-Saharan Africa.  By virtue of its unique aroma, Tagetes has found use in a number of very different applications.  Tagetes’s herbal and earthy aroma is popular in personal care products, notably in some classic soap fragrances.  At lower levels it exhibits a rich, fruity character that fits well in berry profiles for both flavors and fragrances.



Contact