DESCRIPTION


The Methyl Chavicol types from India and Vietnam are of the more popular contemporary origins of Basil Oil. This Methyl Chavicol (or estragole) Type Basil Oil has the spicy savory profile that is indicative of a high concentration of that component. These two origins are considered “sweet basil oil” which are staples of many herbal and green type fragrances along with their irreplaceable flavor contributions.  



Botanical Name

Ocimum basilicum


Aroma & Flavor

The Indian and Vietnamese varieties are economical in comparison to the Comores Type Basil Oil.


Categories:

HERBS


Synonyms:

Ocimum Basilicum Herb Oil - Sweet Basil Oil - Basil Oil Indian - Basil Oil Vietnam




MARKET WATCH


LATEST PERSPECTIVE POSTING

May, 2019

Reports from India state that demands for both products are weak. The hoped for increase in interest for Anethole ex Basil, due to the shortness in China, has not materialized. Pricing is still stable, supply ample.


SEE FULL MARKET HISTORY




Harvest Schedule


6 MONTHS OF THE YEAR


J
F
M
A
N
D

May, 22nd