DESCRIPTION


Botanical Name

Aniba rosaeodora


Aroma & Flavor

The tight regulatory controls and sustainability issues facing Bois de Rose Oil make it a fitting illustration of the difficulties of sourcing natural ingredients today. The nearly eight-fold increase in prices of Bois de Rose since 1999 has put a significant strain on the costs of existing formulations and restricts its use in new natural products. The true threat of this dwindling availability is that this well-loved ingredient for which a faithful natural reproduction is nearly impossible might fall out of use. In order to keep Bois de Rose Oil part of the perfumer’s palette, Berjé carries a Bois de Rose Oil distilled from the leaves and stems of the tree rather than the heartwood. This adaptation spares the individual trees, limits the regulatory effort involved in production, and maintains a comparable Bois de Rose Oil for continued use by future generations of perfumers.

Bois de Rose Oil is typically produced from the heartwood of the rosewood tree in the Amazon.  This oil is produced more sustainably without the need to sacrifice the tree but distilling a comparable oil from the leaves and twigs.  Long sought after as a natural source of linalool, this oil’s aroma is sweet, woody, and floral. In flavors it is ideal for tea, peach, apricot, and blueberry profiles.

Berjé maintains a regular supply of Bois de Rose Oil, Linalool ex Bois de Rose, as well as Organic Bois de Rose Oil


Cas#:

8015-77-8


Categories:

WOODS


Synonyms:

Rosewood Oil





Harvest Schedule


5 MONTHS OF THE YEAR


J
F
M
S
O
N
D

May, 22nd