Description of Apricot Kernel Oil

Cold-pressed from the kernels found within the cores of apricot pits, Apricot Kernel Oil has an incredibly sweet and soft odor, somewhat reminiscent of sweet almond oil. In flavor, the oil is used for traditional liqueurs and baked goods, especially those originating from Europe and the Mediterranean. However, it is more commonly found within the fragrance world for its stimulatingly fresh and sweet odor, often included in shampoos, lotions, conditioners, and other personal care products.

Botanical Name

Prunus armeniaca


Aroma & Flavor of Apricot Kernel Oil

Sweet and mild, heavily reminiscent of sweet almond oil. Odor has a slightly nutty and fatty nuance, blending well with other sweet and earthy ingredients.


Regions

China - Egypt


Apricot Kernel Oil whitespace

Inquire about
Apricot Kernel Oil






* I understand minimum order quantities start at 1kg (2.2lbs) with the exception of precious and specialty oils.


I have read and agree to the privacy policy. VIEW POLICY
YES
NO