Description of Avocado Oil

Cold-pressed from the green flesh of the Persea americana fruit, Avocado Oil has a sweet and fatty odor. The thick viscosity of this oil makes it especially popular among heavy shampoos, lotions, and other "deep cleaning" personal care products designed to promote skincare effects. The flavor of avocado oil does not carry the same strong profile of the fruit's actual meat, though it still retains a grassy, lightly nutty nuance.

Botanical Name

Persea americana


Aroma & Flavor of Avocado Oil

Fatty and sweet, with a somewhat nutty nuance. Taste is very mild and green, does not carry the strong flavor typically associated with avocado flesh.


Regions

USA - Mexico


Avocado Oil whitespace

Inquire about
Avocado Oil






* I understand minimum order quantities start at 1kg (2.2lbs) with the exception of precious and specialty oils.


I have read and agree to the privacy policy. VIEW POLICY
YES
NO