DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTION


An extremely popular essential oil renowned for its crisp and tangy flavor, Grapefruit Oil Pink has a sweet and dry flavor which is highly popular among canned fruits, juices, and soft drinks. The citric, somewhat bitter undertones of its aroma compliment other fruity and tropical ingredients extremely well, allowing the oil to enhance aldehydic nuances. This unique blend of sweet, dry, and terpenic notes combine to give this oil immense versatility for both fragrance and flavor applications.

Botanical Name

Citrus paradisi


Aroma & Flavor
Aroma & Flavor

Sweet and dry, with a crisp and tangy taste reminiscent of other citrus fruits. Also contains a somewhat bitter, aldehydic nuance.


Cas#

8016-20-4


EXTRACTION

Cold Pressed


Physical Properties

Yellowish to reddish liquid


Principle Constituents

Limonene


FEMA

2530


Regions

Mexico - Argentina


Synonyms

Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil




MARKET WATCH


LATEST PERSPECTIVE POSTING

Oct, 2020

Florida new crop forecast shows a 7% decrease in comparison to last crop season.  This will affect pink and white and trend is for prices to move upwards.

 


SEE FULL MARKET HISTORY

MARKET WATCH



Harvest Schedule


HARVEST SCHEDULE

ALL YEAR



Dec, 2nd





Featured In