Description of Patchouli Oil Light

Steam distilled from the dried leaves of the Pogostemon Cablin plant, Patchouli Oil Light is one of the most popular ingredients found within the fragrance industry. Patchouli Light is processed to minimize the dark brown color of standard Patchouli Oil, though it still retains a similarly rich and sweet-herbaceous aroma. The odor is adjusted slightly during the process, keeping the core patchouli alcohol component that defines the plant's aroma relatively stable while reducing the heavy, more earthy nuances. Due to its transparent color, the oil can be used in a massive variety of fragrance products, including perfumes, anti-perspirants, lotions, and body creams. It also sees heavy usage within fine fragrance and high-end personal care products.

Aroma & Flavor of Patchouli Oil Light

Intensely rich and herbaceous, with a uniquely floral and wine-like sweetness. Odor is slightly ethereal and retains a woody, slightly balsamic nuance. Reminiscent of normal Patchouli Oil, though it does not have the same heavy, earthy overtones.


Botanical Name of Patchouli Oil Light

Pogostemon cablin (blanco) (benth.)


Appearance of Patchouli Oil Light

Amber Liquid

Cas#

8014-09-3

FEMA

2838


EXTRACTION method of Patchouli Oil Light

Steam Distillation


Refractive Index of Patchouli Oil Light

1.5000 - 1.5150 @ 20C


Specific Gravity of Patchouli Oil Light

0.9500 - 0.9750 @ 25C


All scientific, regulatory and technical data is a guide for product identification purposes only. Only Berje authorized documentation is to be used for validation and confirmation. These documents can be provided upon request.

Fragrance Usage
by Category

Flavor Usage
by Category

Harvest Schedule of Patchouli Oil Light

4 MONTHS OF THE YEAR


M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D



Inquire about
Patchouli Oil Light