Description of Baobab Oil

Cold-pressed from the seeds of the sturdy Adansonia digitata trees, Baobab Oil provides a mild and nutty aroma. Found within a variety of hair care and body care products, this oil has a well-known reputation for its low spoilage rate and strong moisturizing properties, with historical usage dating back hundreds of years. While it has no usage within the flavor industry, the versatility and extreme durability of this oil continues to carry its popularity with lotions, shampoos, and many other personal care products.

Aroma & Flavor of Baobab Oil

Mild and nutty, with a slightly floral nuance. Fragrance is not intense or overpowering but is extremely durable and does not spoil easily.


Appearance of Baobab Oil

Yellow Liquid

Cas#

225233-93-2


Refractive Index of Baobab Oil

1.4650 - 1.4850 @ 20C


Specific Gravity of Baobab Oil

0.8890 - 0.9470 @ 25C


All scientific, regulatory and technical data is a guide for product identification purposes only. Only Berje authorized documentation is to be used for validation and confirmation. These documents can be provided upon request.

Functional Usage
by Category

Documentation
*Available Upon Request

• Safety Data Sheet
• Certificate of Analysis
• Specification Sheet
Technical Data Sheet



Inquire about
Baobab Oil






* I understand minimum order quantities start at 1kg (2.2lbs) with the exception of precious and specialty oils.


I have read and agree to the privacy policy. VIEW POLICY
YES
NO