DESCRIPTION


Botanical Name

Citrus aurantium


Aroma & Flavor

Neroli Oil is distilled from the flowers of the bitter orange tree, from which we also get petitgrain and bitter orange oil.  The aroma is fresh and floral with a strong citrus nuance. Neroli is a classic floral note that blends exceptionally well with other fine florals and citrus oils.  In flavors, it is an essential part of the cola profile and also finds use in herbal liqueurs.


Cas#:

8016-38-4


Categories:

FLORALS


Regions:

Tunisia


Synonyms:

Bitter Orangeflower Oil - Citrus Aurantium Oil




MARKET WATCH


LATEST PERSPECTIVE POSTING

Jun, 2017

Limited quantities of this oil are available this year as most of the crop has already been sold.  


SEE FULL MARKET HISTORY




Harvest Schedule


2 MONTHS OF THE YEAR


J
F
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

Mar, 20th