DESCRIPTION


This Vetiver Oil is distilled from the roots of a grass that grows in the hills of Southwestern Haiti.  Beyond its economic value, which is sufficient to support thousands of families on the island, Vetiver’s strong roots aid in preventing soil erosion on the island, preserving it for lucrative agricultural use. 

In fine fragrance, Vetiver’s dark, earthy aroma is an irreplaceable part of perfume base notes going back to the beginnings of modern perfumery. Vetiver Oil Haitian is an excellent addition to woody or oriental fragrances.



Botanical Name

Chrysopogon zizanioides


Aroma & Flavor

The Haitian variety is treasured for its smooth richness with an emphasis on Vetiver’s ambery note rather than its smokiness. This oil expresses fully and clearly all of Vetiver’s earthy, soil-like, and ambery facets.


Cas#:

8016-96-4


Categories:

WOODS


Regions:

Haiti


Synonyms:

huile essentielle vetivert - vetiveria zizanioides - vetiver oil haitian




MARKET WATCH


LATEST PERSPECTIVE POSTING

Mar, 2019

Production had just begun in January, but with the Haitian government voting to censure Maduro during January’s OAS meeting, they are no longer able to subsidize fuel prices. Production costs have dramatically increased. Prices are firm.


SEE FULL MARKET HISTORY




Harvest Schedule


8 MONTHS OF THE YEAR


A
O
N
D

May, 23rd