Description of Eucalyptus Oil 70/75

A hugely popular essential oil within the pharmaceutical industry, Eucalyptus Oil is steam-distilled from the fragrant leaves of the Eucalyptus Globulus tree. Oil production occurs throughout the world, though the main regions in which Eucalyptus Oil is distilled are Brazil, China, India, and Australia. The primary use for Eucalyptus Oil is flavor work for pharmaceutical products such as cough drops, mouthwashes, other oral hygiene items. In fragrance, the oil is typically utilized to enhance or uplift other soap perfumery ingredients such as lavender, thyme, and sage. Eucalyptus Oil can also be found within skincare products such as face creams and hand lotions.

Aroma & Flavor of Eucalyptus Oil 70/75

Aroma is powerful and camphoraceous, with a fresh, cineolic tinge. The oil carries a unique "cooling" effect, which blends well with other floral or herbaceous ingredients.


Botanical Name of Eucalyptus Oil 70/75

Eucalyptus Spp.


Appearance of Eucalyptus Oil 70/75

Colorless Liquid

Cas#

8000-48-4

FEMA

2466

EINECS

283-406-2


EXTRACTION method of Eucalyptus Oil 70/75

Steam Distillation


Principle Constituents of Eucalyptus Oil 70/75

Eucalyptol


Refractive Index of Eucalyptus Oil 70/75

1.4580 - 1.4700 @ 20C


Specific Gravity of Eucalyptus Oil 70/75

0.9050 - 0.9250 @ 25C


All scientific, regulatory and technical data is a guide for product identification purposes only. Only Berje authorized documentation is to be used for validation and confirmation. These documents can be provided upon request.

MARKET INFO of Eucalyptus Oil 70/75


Latest Market Info: Sep, 2021

Low demand has kept prices at origin stable; quotes are moving up due to increasing freight costs. For farmers, these low prices are not enticing enough to produce new oil.




Documentation
*Available Upon Request

• Safety Data Sheet
• Certificate of Analysis
• Specification Sheet
Technical Data Sheet



Inquire about
Eucalyptus Oil 70/75






* I understand minimum order quantities start at 1kg (2.2lbs) with the exception of precious and specialty oils.


I have read and agree to the privacy policy. VIEW POLICY
YES
NO