Description of Tea Tree Oil African

Tea Tree Oil African is steam-distilled from the leaves of the Melaleuca Alternifolia tree, which is native to Australia but has since expanded to many other regions of the world. The aroma of this oil is warm and spicy, with a fresh and camphoraceous top note that retains an interesting slight bitterness. Historically, tea tree oil has served as an antiseptic ingredient for many cultures, earning it a unique reputation among health-related circles. In perfumery, this angle rarely if ever comes into effect, though the pleasant warm-spicy odor of tea tree has gained significant popularity among the cosmetics industry. Tea tree oil is of particular interest within masculine items, such as colognes and aftershaves, where its spiciness blends exceptionally well alongside ingredients like rosemary, clove, and oakmoss.

Aroma & Flavor of Tea Tree Oil African

Warm, spicy, and refreshingly camphoraceous; commonly compared to nutmeg and sweet marjoram. The oil also has a slight burning, “bitter” nuance.


Botanical Name of Tea Tree Oil African

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Maiden & Betche) Cheel


Appearance of Tea Tree Oil African

Colorless To Pale Yellow Liquid

Cas#

68647-73-5

FEMA

3902

EINECS

614-679-2


EXTRACTION method of Tea Tree Oil African

Steam Distillation


Refractive Index of Tea Tree Oil African

1.4750 - 1.4820 @ 20C


Specific Gravity of Tea Tree Oil African

0.8820 - 0.9030 @ 25C


All scientific, regulatory and technical data is a guide for product identification purposes only. Only Berje authorized documentation is to be used for validation and confirmation. These documents can be provided upon request.

Documentation
*Available Upon Request

• Safety Data Sheet
• Certificate of Analysis
• Specification Sheet
Technical Data Sheet



Inquire about
Tea Tree Oil African






* I understand minimum order quantities start at 1kg (2.2lbs) with the exception of precious and specialty oils.


I have read and agree to the privacy policy. VIEW POLICY
YES
NO