MARKET INFO of Amyris Oil


Latest Market Info: Nov, 2021

Production is slowly continuing, though this is late for the typical season. Heavy rains and slow root collection have contributed to less oil production and lower yields for producers. Additionally, the challenging social situation in the region has caused numerous logistical issues, including severe difficulties in accessing fuel.




Description of Amyris Oil

Distilled from the intensely scented Amyris plant originating from Haiti, known there as Bois Chandelle, Amyris Oil is renowned for its complex aroma that can be utilized in a wide range of fragrances and cosmetics. Sweet and woody, with an incredibly warm and rich odor, this oil is most commonly used for soaps and beauty products, providing its tenacious balsamic odor for those in need of a long-lasting scent. The oil also maintains a unique vanilla-like character, making it highly popular as a chewing tobacco flavor.

Aroma & Flavor of Amyris Oil

Aroma is woody and oily, with a balsamic and slightly sweet top note that quickly transitions into a woody drydown. Its odor is most comparable to guaiacwood or cubeb oil.


Botanical Name of Amyris Oil

Amyris Balsamifera


Appearance of Amyris Oil

Pale Yellow Viscous Liquid

Cas#

8015-65-4

EINECS

291-076-6


EXTRACTION method of Amyris Oil

Distillation


Refractive Index of Amyris Oil

1.5030 - 1.5120 @ 20C


Specific Gravity of Amyris Oil

0.9430 - 0.9460 @ 25C


All scientific, regulatory and technical data is a guide for product identification purposes only. Only Berje authorized documentation is to be used for validation and confirmation. These documents can be provided upon request.

Flavor Usage
by Category

Harvest Schedule of Amyris Oil

ALL YEAR





Amyris Oil whitespace

Documentation
*Available Upon Request

• Safety Data Sheet
• Certificate of Analysis
• Specification Sheet
Technical Data Sheet



Inquire about
Amyris Oil






* I understand minimum order quantities start at 1kg (2.2lbs) with the exception of precious and specialty oils.


I have read and agree to the privacy policy. VIEW POLICY
YES
NO