Description of Bergamot Oil
Cold-pressed from the nearly ripened peels of the Citrus Bergamia tree's fruits, Bergamot Oil has an incredibly rich, sweet, and fruity odor. Floral and slightly herbaceous, this oil is not considered a "traditional" citrus oil, such as lemon or lime, but is still extensively used throughout the flavor and fragrance industry. In perfumery, bergamot is often used to add sweetness and freshness to citrus fragrances, especially within soaps and other cosmetics. Its flavor is sweet and juicy, but also retains a refreshing citrus note, making it popular among hard candies, pharmaceuticals, and tobacco products.
Aroma & Flavor of Bergamot Oil
Bergamot is the citrus topnote of choice in the expansive fragrance families of Chypres and Fougeres. In flavors, bergamot is best known as the aromatic addition that gives Earl Grey Tea its trademark flavor. With a profile that is both citrusy and floral, bergamot is adept at tying together the different notes in a flavor or fragrance.
Citrus Bergamia (Risso) Wright & Arn. Melarosa
Yellow - Green Liquid
Yellow-Green to Greenish Liquid
1.4650 - 1.4680 @ 20C
0.8710 - 0.8790 @ 25C
All scientific, regulatory and technical data is a guide for product identification purposes only. Only Berje authorized documentation is to be used for validation and confirmation. These documents can be provided upon request.
Latest Market Info: Sep, 2021
Prices for Italian material moved up slightly due to logistical inland costs, as well as the rising cost of ocean freight. There are no issues with supply or crop thus far. However, due to European summer vacation time, there is a shipping hiatus expected during the month of August.
Harvest Schedule of Bergamot Oil
5 MONTHS OF THE YEAR
*Available Upon Request
• Safety Data Sheet
• Certificate of Analysis
• Specification Sheet
Technical Data Sheet