Description of Cabreuva Oil

Steam-distilled from the sawdust of the Incienso rojo tree, Cabreuva Oil is a native product of the jungles of Brazil and Paraguay. Cabreuva's Oil is fresh and floral, with a herbaceous tinge reminiscent of sandalwood and sweet tea. The oil's consistency lends some fixative properties to fragrances, making it especially popular in soaps and cosmetics. Its complex nuances also naturally lends Cabreuva to high-end floral perfumes such as violent, mimosa, and honeysuckle. In flavor, the oil imparts a powerful fruity richness and works excellently alongside berry oils such as strawberry, raspberry, and plum.

Aroma & Flavor of Cabreuva Oil

The persistent aroma is floral and rosy, with sandalwood-like facets. Its flavor rich and fruity, often compared to black currant.


Botanical Name of Cabreuva Oil

Myrocarpus Frondosus And/Or M. Fastigiatus


Appearance of Cabreuva Oil

Pale Yellow Liquid

Cas#

24211260


EXTRACTION method of Cabreuva Oil

Steam Distilation


Principle Constituents of Cabreuva Oil

Nerolidol


Refractive Index of Cabreuva Oil

1.4750 - 1.4950 @ 20C


Specific Gravity of Cabreuva Oil

0.8750 - 0.8900 @ 25C


All scientific, regulatory and technical data is a guide for product identification purposes only. Only Berje authorized documentation is to be used for validation and confirmation. These documents can be provided upon request.

Flavor Usage
by Category

Harvest Schedule of Cabreuva Oil

10 MONTHS OF THE YEAR


M
A



Documentation
*Available Upon Request

• Safety Data Sheet
• Certificate of Analysis
• Specification Sheet
Technical Data Sheet



Inquire about
Cabreuva Oil






* I understand minimum order quantities start at 1kg (2.2lbs) with the exception of precious and specialty oils.


I have read and agree to the privacy policy. VIEW POLICY
YES
NO