DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTION


Cajuput Oil is distilled from eucalyptus-like trees native to southeast Asia.  In the same genus as the tea tree, cajeput also has a reputation for antifungal and antimicrobial activity to the extent that it is used to that effect in a number of pet care applications.

Botanical Name

Melaleuca cajuputi


Aroma & Flavor
Aroma & Flavor

Cajeput’s aroma has a similar bracing freshness to tea tree oil but with additional woody and herbal notes.


Cas#

8008-98-8


Regions

Vietnam


Synonyms

Leucadendron





Harvest Schedule


HARVEST SCHEDULE

ALL YEAR



Nov, 25th