DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTION


Steam distilled from the seeds of the Elettaria cardamomum plant, Cardamom Oil has a penetratingly camphoraceous aroma. Widely used in both the flavor and fragrance industry, this warm oil has a powerful spicy flavor that can be blended into a variety of different products, making it a highly popular addition to Chai tea, Indian curry powder, and Scandinvavian baked goods. In perfumery, the oil imparts a sweet spiciness that becomes increasingly woody and balsamic over time, lending itself to many different fine fragrances.

Botanical Name

Elettaria cardamomum


Aroma & Flavor
Aroma & Flavor

Heavily camphoraceous, with a powerful sweet and spicy aroma that blends well with many other ingredients.


Cas#

8000-66-6


EXTRACTION

Steam Distillation


Physical Properties

Colorless to pale yellow liquid


FEMA

2241


Regions

Guatemala


Synonyms

Cardamom Green Oil - Cardamomum Officinale Oil - Cardamon Oil




MARKET WATCH


LATEST PERSPECTIVE POSTING

Oct, 2020

Harvest is now underway. General expectations are for a good crop and lower prices due to favorable initial weather and higher projected yields. However, recent heavy rains over the recent days, combined with potential COVID threats, could put slight pressure on pricing.


SEE FULL MARKET HISTORY

MARKET WATCH



Harvest Schedule


HARVEST SCHEDULE

5 MONTHS OF THE YEAR


M
A
M
J
J
A
S

Dec, 2nd





Featured In