Citronella3

Citronella Oil Ceylon

Steam-distilled from the green leaves of Lenabatu citronella grass, Citronella Oil Ceylon is a product native to the Ceylon region. Often referred to as “Managrass Oil,” this fragrant extract has a yellow or brown-yellow color and retains a distinctive warm and woody odor, with a fresh and grassy nuance. This makes Ceylon Citronella Oil particularly popular among soaps and low-cost perfumes, as the effective masking power of the oil’s aroma can easily shield against less pleasant scents. Citronella Oil Ceylon is also a natural mosquito repellent, making it a staple product of insecticides and other bug repellents.

See More...


Citronella2

Citronella Oil Chinese 85/35

Distilled from the leaves of the Cymbopogon winterianus plant, Citronella Oil 85/35 is a fragrant green oil that imparts a fresh and citrusy sweet aroma. One of the most popular ingredients for both pest repellents and commercial shampoos, this essential oil has a powdery geraniol character that makes it especially appealing as a masking agent, as its pleasant crisp aroma is somewhat reminiscent of a fresh coat of morning dew.

See More...


Citronella

Citronella Oil Java 85/35

Distilled from the leaves of the Cymbopogon winterianus plant, Citronella Oil 85/35 is a fragrant green oil that imparts a fresh and citrusy sweet aroma. One of the most popular ingredients for both pest repellents and commercial shampoos, this essential oil has a powdery geraniol character that makes it especially appealing as a masking agent, as its pleasant crisp aroma is somewhat reminiscent of a fresh coat of morning dew.

See More...


Citronella Oil Sri Lanka

Also known as “Citronella Ceylon,” Citronella Oil Sri Lanka is steam-distilled from the fragrant Cymbopogon nardus grass, which is endemic of the region. Long before it was produced in Indonesia, China, and Guatemala, citronella from Sri Lanka was the mainstay in fragrance applications around the world. This historical legacy carries a certain weight to it, and the aroma of citronella oil Ceylon is often preferred by perfumers for its heightened camphoraceous and green top note. Citronella oil also finds use in natural fruit and citrus flavor blends.