Lavender Oil Bulgarian



DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTION


One of the most widely-produced products of Bulgaria since the 19th century, Lavender Oil Bulgarian grows among the rolling hillsides of the nation’s mountainous landscape, carefully harvested by hand during its hot summer months. The heat of Bulgarian summers provides the plant’s blossoms with their highest concentration of essential oil, making them a defining component in many “Fougère” style perfumes. Floral and herbal, with a unique Bulgarian sweetness, this oil is incredibly popular in perfumes, soaps, and personal care products. Unlike its French counterpart, Lavender Oil Bulgarian also has a slight haylike character on drydown, making its aromatic profile even more complex.

Botanical Name

Lavandula angustifolia


Aroma & Flavor
Aroma & Flavor

Floral and herbal, with a sweet nuance unique to the region of Bulgaria. Also retains a warm, somewhat fruity and herbaceous nuance alongside its delicate sweeter undertones.


Cas#

8000-28-0


EXTRACTION

Steam Distillation


Physical Properties

Colorless to yellow liquid


FEMA

2622


Regions

Bulgaria


Synonyms

LAVENDER 40/42




MARKET WATCH


LATEST PERSPECTIVE POSTING

Aug, 2019

Processing of flowers has begun. Indications are that there will be a significant quantity of new oil available with carryover from last years crop still available. Prices are expected to soften.


SEE FULL MARKET HISTORY

MARKET WATCH



Harvest Schedule


HARVEST SCHEDULE

2 MONTHS OF THE YEAR


J
F
M
A
M
A
S
O
N
D

Dec, 2nd





Featured In