Description of Lemongrass Oil East Indian

A popular green citrus ingredient native to India and Southeastern Asia, Lemongrass Oil is often used for soups and flavored teas, as well as many different health and beauty products. Steam-distilled and highly substantive, this oil has an earthy citrus odor that can maintain its scent for almost 72 hours, making it a widely used spice among Asian and African dishes. Outside of the kitchen, its fresh, flora, grassy notes make it a highly popular fragrance in soaps, detergents, and other cleaning products.

Aroma & Flavor of Lemongrass Oil East Indian

Very strong lemony and grassy aroma, with a herbaceous tea-like odor. This pungent aromatic also retains a pleasantly clean, somewhat aldehydic smell.


Botanical Name of Lemongrass Oil East Indian

Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Nees Ex Steudel) Will. Watson


Appearance of Lemongrass Oil East Indian

Yellow Liquid

Cas#

2230569

FEMA

2624


EXTRACTION method of Lemongrass Oil East Indian

Steam Distillation


Principle Constituents of Lemongrass Oil East Indian

Citral


Refractive Index of Lemongrass Oil East Indian

1.4830 - 1.4890 @ 20C


Specific Gravity of Lemongrass Oil East Indian

0.8900 - 0.9040 @ 25C


All scientific, regulatory and technical data is a guide for product identification purposes only. Only Berje authorized documentation is to be used for validation and confirmation. These documents can be provided upon request.

MARKET INFO of Lemongrass Oil East Indian


Latest Market Info: Sep, 2021

Prices continue to move up due to low availability. Sourcing out of Indonesia has become more complicated due to a combination of heavy rainfall and COVID-19 travel restrictions placed on farmers.

↓ See All Previous Market History




Functional Usage
by Category

Flavor Usage
by Category

Documentation
*Available Upon Request

• Safety Data Sheet
• Certificate of Analysis
• Specification Sheet
Technical Data Sheet



Inquire about
Lemongrass Oil East Indian






* I understand minimum order quantities start at 1kg (2.2lbs) with the exception of precious and specialty oils.


I have read and agree to the privacy policy. VIEW POLICY
YES
NO