Description of Patchouli Oil Molecular Distilled

Originally steam distilled from the dried leaves of the Pogostemon Cablin plant, Patchouli Oil MD is even more heavily distilled than Patchouli Light, removing almost all of the oil’s dark brown color and instead turning it a shade of pale yellow. Though it undergoes a lengthy distillation process, Patchouli Oil MD still retains the same rich and sweet-herbaceous aroma of Patchouli Light. The odor is adjusted slightly during the process, keeping the core patchouli alcohol component that defines the plant's aroma relatively stable while reducing the heavy, more earthy nuances. Due to its nearly transparent color, the oil can be used in a massive variety of fragrance products, including perfumes, anti-perspirants, lotions, and body creams. It also sees heavy usage within fine fragrance and high-end personal care products.

Aroma & Flavor of Patchouli Oil Molecular Distilled

The aroma remains firmly patchouli but emphasizes the plant’s earthy core.


Botanical Name of Patchouli Oil Molecular Distilled

Pogostemon Cablin (Blanco) (Benth.)


Appearance of Patchouli Oil Molecular Distilled

Yellow/Amber - Orange Liquid

Cas#

8014-09-03

FEMA

2838


EXTRACTION method of Patchouli Oil Molecular Distilled

Steam Distillation


Refractive Index of Patchouli Oil Molecular Distilled

1.4980 - 1.5180 @ 20C


Specific Gravity of Patchouli Oil Molecular Distilled

0.9460 - 0.9660 @ 25C


All scientific, regulatory and technical data is a guide for product identification purposes only. Only Berje authorized documentation is to be used for validation and confirmation. These documents can be provided upon request.

Harvest Schedule of Patchouli Oil Molecular Distilled

10 MONTHS OF THE YEAR


M
A



Patchouli Oil Molecular Distilled whitespace

Documentation
*Available Upon Request

• Safety Data Sheet
• Certificate of Analysis
• Specification Sheet
Technical Data Sheet



Inquire about
Patchouli Oil Molecular Distilled






* I understand minimum order quantities start at 1kg (2.2lbs) with the exception of precious and specialty oils.


I have read and agree to the privacy policy. VIEW POLICY
YES
NO