Description of Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil is commonly used throughout the fragrance industry, though the ingredient has experienced recent growth within a wide range of personal care products. Steam-distilled from the leaves of the small Melaleuca Alternifolia tree, this oil is harvested and produced throughout eastern Australia. Much of this production comes from wild-harvested trees, though certain ranchers also maintain small populations of tea trees upon their plantations for the sole purpose of essential oil production. Tea trees tend to grow better in wetter conditions, making them a staple of the Australian coastline.

Aroma & Flavor of Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree has a sharp, terpenic, medicinal odor that is very easy to detect and identify.


Botanical Name of Tea Tree Oil

Melaleuca Alternifolia


Appearance of Tea Tree Oil

Colorless Liquid

Cas#

68647-73-4

FEMA

3902

EINECS

614-679-1


EXTRACTION method of Tea Tree Oil

Distillation


Physical Properties of Tea Tree Oil

Pale yellow mobile liquid


Refractive Index of Tea Tree Oil

1.4750 - 1.4820 @ 20C


Specific Gravity of Tea Tree Oil

0.8820 - 0.9030 @ 25C


All scientific, regulatory and technical data is a guide for product identification purposes only. Only Berje authorized documentation is to be used for validation and confirmation. These documents can be provided upon request.

Fragrance Usage
by Category

Flavor Usage
by Category

Harvest Schedule of Tea Tree Oil

10 MONTHS OF THE YEAR


M
A



Tea Tree Oil whitespace

Documentation
*Available Upon Request

• Safety Data Sheet
• Certificate of Analysis
• Specification Sheet
Technical Data Sheet



Inquire about
Tea Tree Oil






* I understand minimum order quantities start at 1kg (2.2lbs) with the exception of precious and specialty oils.


I have read and agree to the privacy policy. VIEW POLICY
YES
NO