Description of Argan Oil (see Organic Argan Oil)
Similar to almond oil and its many varieties, Argan Oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of shrubby Argania spinosa plants grown throughout Morocco. The material derived from this process is a fatty fixed oil containing a subtle nutty aroma, making it an unobtrusive addition to hair care and skin care products. Historically, argan oil has a reputation for moisturizing and rejuvenating skin, making it a popular choice for many different personal care formulations, especially those that emphasize natural ingredients. Argan is also a key component of “Amlu,” an essential product of Moroccan cuisine. This thick paste is similar to peanut butter and is typically used as a dipping sauce for bread, or as a drizzle for couscous.
Aroma & Flavor of Argan Oil (see Organic Argan Oil)
Argan is a fixed oil pressed from an almond-like kernel of the shrubby Moroccan argan tree. Its popularity has grown over the past few years as it’s been featured prominently in several hair and skin care products. Argan’s slight, nutty aroma makes it an unintrusive addition to personal care products which is meant to moisturize and rejuvenate. Argan Oil is also available in a more expensive deodorized version.
All scientific, regulatory and technical data is a guide for product identification purposes only. Only Berje authorized documentation is to be used for validation and confirmation. These documents can be provided upon request.
Harvest Schedule of Argan Oil (see Organic Argan Oil)
2 MONTHS OF THE YEAR