Description of Jojoba Oil

One of the most popular ingredients within the skincare and cosmetics industry, Jojoba Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant. The aroma of this oil is very mild and waxy, having very few noteworthy qualities beyond its own neutrality. Jojoba was originally introduced into the world of cosmetics as an alternative to sperm whale oil during the early 1970s, after the US began to restrict the sale of all "whale oil" products. However, despite its introduction as an alternative, Jojoba immediately found mainstream popularity among formulators for its immense stability, allowing it to become a crucial component of countless skin lotions, makeup removers, and lip balms.

Aroma & Flavor of Jojoba Oil

Aroma and flavor are both fairly neutral, only retaining a mild and waxy top note.


Botanical Name of Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis


Appearance of Jojoba Oil

Yellow Liquid

Cas#

61789-91-1

EINECS

289-964-3


EXTRACTION method of Jojoba Oil

Cold Expession


Refractive Index of Jojoba Oil

1.4500 - 1.4750 @ 20C


Specific Gravity of Jojoba Oil

0.8560 - 0.8760 @ 25C


All scientific, regulatory and technical data is a guide for product identification purposes only. Only Berje authorized documentation is to be used for validation and confirmation. These documents can be provided upon request.

Functional Usage
by Category

Fragrance Usage
by Category

Documentation
*Available Upon Request

• Safety Data Sheet
• Certificate of Analysis
• Specification Sheet
Technical Data Sheet



Inquire about
Jojoba Oil






* I understand minimum order quantities start at 1kg (2.2lbs) with the exception of precious and specialty oils.


I have read and agree to the privacy policy. VIEW POLICY
YES
NO